skip to content
National Farmers' Federation

Home About NFF Media Centre Policy & Issues Farm Facts Commodities Our Members Our Partners

Members' Council

The Members’ Council is the supreme consultative forum for the National Farmers' Federation (NFF).

Made up of all members, including state farming organisations, commodity councils and Associate Members, representatives are appointed by their respective organisations.

The Members’ Council elects the Directors and officeholders (President and Vice-President) from nominations received from members, and determines:

  • the key priorities for the NFF’s Strategic Plan;
  • elects Committee chairs;
  • receives the budgets and financial reports;
  • determines policy on issues or positions that are outside of the guidance previously agreed; and
  • generally undertakes all functions and powers normally exercised by members or shareholders under the Corporations Act.

The Member's Council formally meets three times a year to discuss and formulate NFF policy. Several special meetings may also take place as needs arise.

Members' Council Representatives

Brent Finlay - President, National Farmers' Federation, Chair, NFF Trade Committee
Christine Rolfe - Vice President, National Farmers' Federation, Chair, Drought Working Group
Ian Burnett - President, AgForce Queensland
Duncan Bremner - CEO, Animal Medicines Australia
Noel Campbell - President, Australian Dairy Farmers
Andy Madigan - CEO, Australian Livestock and Property Agents Association
Peter Kane - Chairman, Australian Livestock Exporters' Council
Enzo Allara - Chairman, Australian Pork Ltd
Dr Ben Gardiner - President, Australian Veterinary Association
Jodie Goldsworthy - Director, Beechworth Honey Pty Ltd
Paul Schembri - Chairman, CANEGROWERS
Andrew Ogilvie - President, Cattle Council of Australia
Peter Corish - Nominated Representative, Corporate Agricultural Group
Lyndon Mulligan - Chairman, Cotton Australia, Chair, Agriculture and Community Committee
Mark King - President, Dried Fruits Australia
Georgie Aley - Chair, Future Farmers Network
Rick Gates - President, Goat Industry Council of Australia
Angus Trigg - Nominated Representative, GrainCorp
John Eastburn - Chairman, GrainGrowers Ltd
Tracey Hayes - Nominated Representative, Northern Territory Cattlemen’s Association
Fiona Simson - President, NSW Farmers’ Association
Richard Stott - Chairman, NSW Irrigators' Council
Chris Wilhelm - President, Pastoralists’ Association of West Darling
Les Gordon - President, Ricegrowers’ Association of Australia, Chair, Water Taskforce
Tim Hart - Managing Director, CEO, Ridley Corporation
John Maher - CEO, Ruralco Holdings Ltd
Ian McColl - President, Sheepmeat Council of Australia
Wayne Johnston - President, Tasmanian Farmers and Graziers Association
Peter Tuohey - President, Victorian Farmers Federation
Dale Park - President, WAFarmers
Geoff Fisken - President, WoolProducers Australia
Bill Bray - Chair, Biosecurity Taskforce
Charlie Armstrong - Chair, People and Workforce Committee
Gerald Leach - Chair, Natural Resources Committee
David Jochinke - NFF Board Director, Chair, Competitiveness Committee
John Stewart AM - Chair, Native Title Taskforce
Hollie Baillieu - Chair, Innovation Committee
Terry Toohey - Chair, Animal Welfare Taskforce
Reg Kid - Chair, AgVet Chemicals Taskforce

NFF Members' Council, as pictured at the Council meeting in November 2011.
NFF Members' Council, as pictured at the Council meeting in November 2011.

< About NFF